Privacy Policy & Cookies

 

Updated: 20th May 2018

The policy: This privacy policy notice is for this website; www.primoregistrations.co.uk and served by Primo Trading Ltd, Bank Buildings, 173 College Road, Liverpool, L23 3AT and governs the privacy of those who use it. The purpose of this policy is to explain to you how we control, process, handle and protect your personal information while browsing or using this website, including your rights under current laws and regulations. If you do not agree to the following policy you may wish to cease viewing / using this website.

Policy key definitions:

  • "I", "our", "us", or "we" refer to the business, Primo Trading Ltd, Bank Buildings, 173 College Road, Liverpool, L23 3AT.
  • "you", "the user" refer to the person(s) using this website.
  • GDPR means General Data Protection Act.
  • PECR means Privacy & Electronic Communications Regulation.
  • ICO means Information Commissioner's Office.
  • Cookies mean small files stored on a users computer or device.

 

Processing of your personal data

Under the GDPR (General Data Protection Regulation) we control and / or process any personal information about you electronically using the following lawful bases.


  • Lawful basis: Legitimate interests
    The reason we use this basis: Order / Purchase processing 
    We process your information in the following ways:  Our 'legitimate interest' for collecting and processing some of your personal data is fulfillment of your order: an essential part of our business.
    Sharing your information: We do not share your information with third parties. 

  • Lawful basis: Legitimate interests
    The reason we use this basis: Valuation Request processing 
    We process your information in the following ways:   Our 'legitimate interest' for collecting and processing some of your personal data is fulfillment of your service request: an essential part of our business and necessary to provide you with the information you require.
    Sharing your information: We do not share your information with third parties. 

  • Lawful basis: Legitimate interests
    The reason we use this basis: General Sales Enquiries 
    We process your information in the following ways:   Our 'legitimate interest' for collecting and processing this data is the need to respond fully to your enquiry: an essential part of our business and necessary to provide you with the response and information you requested
    Sharing your information: We do not share your information with third parties. 

  • Lawful basis: Consent
    The reason we use this basis: Marketing services
    We process your information in the following ways:   With your express consent, we use your data in order to provide you with information regarding special offers, price reductions, registrations of specific relevance and similar information. We may provide this information to you by post, email and/or phone/SMS
    Sharing your information: We do not share your information with third parties. 

 

If, as determined by us, the lawful basis upon which we process your personal information changes, we will notify you about the change and any new lawful basis to be used if required. We shall stop processing your personal information if the lawful basis used is no longer relevant.

 

Your individual rights

Under the GDPR your rights are as follows. You can read more about your rights in details here;

  • the right to be informed;
  • the right of access;
  • the right to rectification;
  • the right to erasure;
  • the right to restrict processing;
  • the right to data portability;
  • the right to object; and
  • the right not to be subject to automated decision-making including profiling.

You also have the right to complain to the ICO [www.ico.org.uk] if you feel there is a problem with the way we are handling your data.

We handle subject access requests in accordance with the GDPR.

 

Internet cookies

We use cookies on this website to provide you with a better user experience. We do this by placing a small text file on your device / computer hard drive to track how you use the website, to record or log whether you have seen particular messages that we display, to keep you logged into the website where applicable, to display relevant adverts or content, referred you to a third party website.

Some cookies are required to enjoy and use the full functionality of this website.

We use a cookie control system which allows you to accept the use of cookies, and control which cookies are saved to your device / computer. Some cookies will be saved for specific time periods, where others may last indefinitely. Your web browser should provide you with the controls to manage and delete cookies from your device, please see your web browser options.

Cookies that we use are;

_epvc

This cookie is set in order to work out whether you have seen and/ or clicked the “dismiss” button in the box that draws your attention to this Policy. This will appear the first time you enter our Site. This cookie is strictly necessary in order to enable you to provide your consent for us to set cookies on your browser.

SESSION (Actual cookie name varies)

The purpose of this functional cookie is to remember your visit to our Site. This aids and improves the operation of the website, allowing us to serve information to you as and when you make choices on our website which need to be recorded and remembered.

 

Cookies set by Google Analytics:

_utma, _utmb, _utmc, _utmz, or others within the range _utma to _utmz.

Google Analytics is a web analytics service provided by Google, Inc. By default, Google Analytics sets four performance cookies in order to evaluate your use of the Site, including number of visits, duration of browsing and referring sites, and compiles reports for us on activity on the Site. All information these cookies collect is aggregated and therefore anonymous.

 

Google stores the information collected by the cookie on servers in the United States. Google may also transfer this information to third parties where required to do so by law, or where such third parties process the information on Google´s behalf. Google state that they will not associate your IP address with any other data held by Google.

 

For more information about the way in which Google Analytics uses these cookies please visit the following link

https://developers.google.com/analytics/resources/concepts/gaConceptsCookies

 

If you wish to know all the cookies we have set and how to delete or manage them, please refer to www.allaboutcookies.org.

HOW TO DISABLE/ ENABLE COOKIES

You have the ability to accept or decline cookies by modifying the settings in your browser or by not clicking the “dismiss” button on the box that appears on the first page you see on our Site. For example, in Internet Explorer, you can go to Tools and Internet Options, where there is the option to change your settings to disable cookies. However, you may not be able to use all the interactive features of our site if the cookies are disabled.

You also have the ability to delete cookies that have been installed in the cookie folder of your browser and should search for “cookies” in your “Help” function for information on where to find your cookie folder.

 

To delete only the cookies set by our Site in Internet Explorer, you must do the following:-

1. In Internet Explorer, click the Tools button, and then click Internet Options.

2. On the General tab, under Browsing history, click Settings.

3. Click the View files button.

4. Click the Name column heading to sort all the files alphabetically, and then scroll down until you see files that begin with the prefix Cookie: All cookies will have that prefix,  and they usually contain the name of the website that created the cookie.

5. Right-click the cookie you want to delete, click Delete, and then click Yes.

6. Close the window that contains the list of files, and then click OK twice to return to Internet Explorer.

 

You should note that some websites store your member name, password, or other information about you in a cookie. If you delete that cookie, you might need to re-enter your personal information again the next time you visit the Site.

 

To delete only the cookies set by our Site, for example in Firefox, you must do the following:-

1. At the top of the Firefox window, click on the Firefox button and then click Options

2. Select the Privacy panel.

3. Set Firefox to Use custom settings for history.

4. Click Show Cookies.... The Cookies window will appear.

5. In the Search field, type the name of the site whose cookies you want to remove. The cookies that match your search will be displayed.

6. Select the cookie(s) in the list to remove and click Remove Cookie

7. Select the first cookie and press Shift + End to select all the cookies in the list.

8. Click Close to close the Cookies window.

 

Unless you have adjusted your browser settings so that it will refuse cookies, our Site will issue cookies when you log on to our Site.

To prevent Google Analytics cookies being set, you may install the Google Analytics Opt-Out Browser Add-On by clicking on this link - http://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout and following the instructions.

 

Data security and protection

We ensure the security of any personal information we hold by using secure data storage technologies and precise procedures in how we store, access and manage that information. Our methods meet the GDPR compliance requirement.

 

Transparent Privacy Explanations

We have provided some further explanations about user privacy and the way we use this website to help promote a transparent and honest user privacy methodology.

 

Email marketing messages & subscription

Under the GDPR we use the consent lawful basis for anyone subscribing to our newsletter or marketing mailing list. We only collect certain data about you, as detailed in the "Processing of your personal date" above. Any email marketing messages we send are done so through an EMS, email marketing service provider. An EMS is a third party service provider of software / applications that allows marketers to send out email marketing campaigns to a list of users.

Email marketing messages that we send may contain tracking beacons / tracked clickable links or similar server technologies in order to track subscriber activity within email marketing messages. Where used, such marketing messages may record a range of data such as; times, dates, I.P addresses, opens, clicks, forwards, geographic and demographic data. Such data, within its limitations will show the activity each subscriber made for that email campaign.

Any email marketing messages we send are in accordance with the GDPR and the PECR. We provide you with an easy method to withdraw your consent (unsubscribe) or manage your preferences / the information we hold about you at any time. See any marketing messages for instructions on how to unsubscribe or manage your preferences, you can also  unsubscribe from all MailChimp lists, by following this link, otherwise contact the EMS provider.

Our EMS provider is MailChimp. We hold the following information about you within our EMS system;

  • Email address
  • I.P address
  • Subscription time & date

 

>